Privacy Policy

Adorned Heart (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://www.adornedheart.com/ (the “Site”).

At AdornedHeart.com we consider the privacy of our visitors to be extremely important. This privacy policy document describes in detail the types of personal information collected and recorded by AdornedHeart.com and how we use it.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms. We may update our Privacy Policy over time. We advise you to review this page on every visit for any changes. Your continued use after changes constitutes your acceptance to the Policy Privacy and its changes.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • Children’s Information
  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Advertising Partners
  • Mediavine Programmatic Advertising
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Cookies
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • California Residents
  • Security
  • Consent
  • Update
  • How to contact us

Children’s Information

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

https://AdornedHeart.com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that https://AdornedHeart.com has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

What data do we collect?

Our Site collects the following data (among others):

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, credit card information, etc.)
  • Log files

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, https://AdornedHeart.com makes use of log files. These files merely logs visitors to the site – usually a standard procedure for hosting companies and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. This information is used to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Site with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Personal information provided by you through site use (comments and feedback, forms, purchases, subscribing to a newsletter).

Our Site may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Google Analytics
  • Marketing partners
  • Affiliate programs
  • Display Ads
  • Other third parties

How will we use your data?

Our Site collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Deliver targeted advertising
  • Send out weekly newsletters
  • Other business purposes

How do we store your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue

If you wish to have any data deleted, please contact us.

Advertising Partners

Our Site partners with third party advertising networks and exchanges to display advertising. Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include …….

  • Google
  • Amazon

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology in their respective advertisements and links that appear on https://AdornedHeart.com and which are sent directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) may also be used by our site’s third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on the site.

https://AdornedHeart.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Site would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Site for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Site correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Site to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Site erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Site restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Site’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Site transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: adornedheartcom[@]gmail.com

Cookies

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Site uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • To better user experience

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Site uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Site uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Site sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Site website contains links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. https://adornedheart.com’s privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites. 

California Residents

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), California residents have certain rights with respect to their personal information. 

  • The right to know what personal information is collected and how it is used and shared.
  • The right to request deletion of personal information (with some exceptions in accordance with laws).
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your information
  • The right to not be discriminated against for the use of your CCPA rights.

If you are a California resident and would like to make a request, please contact us at adornedheartcom[@]gmail.com

Security

We strive to have a secure and protected site; however, no method is 100% secure and reliable. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of transmissions. By using this site, you agree to hold us harmless for any unauthorized use of your personal information by third parties.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Update

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: February 13th, 2021.

Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Site’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: adornedheartcom[@]gmail.com

Back To Top